rpa home
    New Members Are Always Welcome
 
homepage vale contact us latest news history
 
 

Have you got a comment about this website or any matters you wish to raise with your Committee of Management? You can E-mail us or...

Write to our new...

RPA State Secretary PO Box 354, Wingham NSW 2429

Phone/Facsimile

(02) 6551 4413

1300 581713

 
PRIVACY STATEMENT

Retired Police Association of New South Wales Inc. Website

 

 

 

 

This Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by The Retired Police Association Inc. (RPANSW) under the domain name retiredpolice.com.au ("Website"). The information described in this Privacy Statement may be shared by RPANSW with its related branches for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement.

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 RPANSW is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information. This Website Privacy Statement explains how Personal Information will be treated as you access and interact with this Website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Personal Information" means information that identifies an individual or from which an individual's identity can reasonably be ascertained eg. name, address, email address and phone number.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As the Website develops and technology evolves, RPANSW will continue to strive to provide you with a more effective website. We encourage you to check this Website Privacy Statement periodically as the Website Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Any information collected under this current Website Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. After a change takes effect, all new information collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Website Privacy Statement.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In addition to the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of this Website. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information collected

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The information about you, which this Website may collect includes:

  • information collected when you register or update an online profile, which includes Personal Information such as your name and primary telephone number, which are mandatory fields, and optional information such as your address, email address, gender and date of birth;
  • credit card details entered if you make a payment to either RPANSW or the Police Credit Union;
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey or competition; and any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website, including by email, which may include Personal Information such as name, email address and telephone number.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You may browse some information-only areas of this Website without providing any Personal Information, however we may not be able to provide the full range of services through this Website if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to this Website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of this Website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us, to help to administer and improve the Website and the services offered to you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cookies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This Website uses session "cookies", small text files which are placed on your hard drive by this Website to store session information only. These cookies do not allow RPANSW to identify Website users. The experience of the Website will not be affected if the user does not have cookies enabled or rejects the cookie.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use and disclosure of information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We will use or disclose Personal Information that we collect through the Website in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. We will use or disclose that information for the purpose(s) for which we collected it, where you have consented to the use or disclosure, or for purposes related to RPANSW's normal business operations. We collect Personal Information to help us to provide products and services requested by individuals. Related purposes for which Personal Information may be used or disclosed include the following:

  • subject to the Privacy Act 1988, to provide you with information relating to RPANSW or announcement details about news items, vale notices and other information that may be of interest to you, unless you have previously advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes;
  • purposes related to RPANSW research (including member research), function organising, security, testing and risk management;
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this Website;
  • where RPANSW suspects that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;
  • where the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by law.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We may provide the Personal Information we collect through this Website to third parties. The types of third parties to whom we would usually disclose that Personal Information may include:

  • our service providers who assist us in providing this Website and our products and services (for example call and help centres);
  • branch secretaries with whom we have arrangements for the publishing of news items, vale notices, etc;

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the Website as part of our process of constantly improving the website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How we handle email and "Contact us" messages

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We may preserve the content of any email or "Contact us" or other electronic message that we receive. Any Personal Information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. The message content may be monitored by RPANSW or our branch secretaries for purposes including website troubleshooting, incorrect contact information, meeting dates and venues or where email abuse is suspected.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other RPA Organisations and Police related websites which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Security

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of Personal Information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the case where you may be required to use your own username and password; these may be essential for you to use the RPANSW 'Special Registered Users' section of this Website. For your own protection, we urge you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly. We suggest that minimum password length is 8 characters and the username is also an 8 character name. We recommend a combination of alpha and numeric as well as uppercase letters.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Access to information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you are a registered user of the 'Special Registered Users' section of this Website, you can access and update the information on your profile in the "Edit Registration Details" section of this Website at any time, subject to authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to protect your security.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you wish to request access to any other Personal Information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you. This cost may be incurred because it it maintained and updated by the independent organisation Leson Pty Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact details

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, wish to make a query about your Personal Information or complaint about the way in which we have handled your Personal Information, you may contact us as set out below:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Email:

rpansw@bigpond.com

 

Phone:

(02) 6551 4413 or 1300 581713

 

Address:

P.O. Box 354

 

WINGHAM  NSW  2429

 

Australia

 

Version 1 - Date of Revision and Publication Friday July 21, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

top of page

 

 

 

 

 

These Pages are designed for Microsoft Internet Explorer best viewed at 800x600
Return to Top of Page

2014 The Retired Police Association of New South Wales Incorporated. All Rights Reserved.

This Website Is Wholly Owned By The RPA Committee of Management.